conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Saturday Workshops
  ESD Workshop
Windows
 
Sunday - Working Landscapes
  Rangeland Technology and Equipment Workshop: Green Technology and Equipment for Rangeland Applications
Governor's Square 11
tba  Committee Meetings etc.
 
Monday
8 February 2010 - 8:30 to 12:00am  Plenary session
12:00 to 1:00pm  Lunch
1:00pm  WSSA Workshop 1 - Technology and Communication Skills for the 21st Century
Colorado
  WSSA Sym 4 - Impact of Herbicide-Resistant Weeds in Agroecosystems
Silver
  SRM Sym 9 - Pastoralists and Property Rights
Governor's Square 17
  SRM OOS 12 - Rangeland Restoration in the Presence of Persistent Invasive Plants
Governor's Square 11
  SRM OOS 15 - Conservation Management on Private Rangelands
Governor's Square 12
  SRM SYM 20 - Energy Production - Infrastructure and Development
Governor's Square 16
  SRM OOS 23 - Producer Forum: Sustainable Landscapes, Ecosystems, Active Production and Producers
Grand Ballroom Section 1
  Section 8 - Formulation, Adjuvant and Application Technology
Century
  Section 12 - Soil and Environmental Aspects
Gold
  Section 16 - Rangeland Ecology
Governor's Square 14
Monday 1 to 8 pm  Poster session A
Plaza Ballroom D & E
 
Tuesday
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM  Plant Invasions: Global Progress in the 21st Century
Plaza Ballrooms A, B &C
8:00am  WSSA Sym 2 - Advances in Regulations and Methods for Measuring Herbicide Soil Residues
Silver
  SRM Sym 10 - Community Based Conservation on Rangelands
Governor's Square 17
  Section 1 - Agronomic Crops (Session 1)
Columbine
  Section 2 - Horticultural Crops (Session 1)
Century
  Section 3 - Turf and Ornamentals
Colorado
  Section 11 - Physiology (Session 1)
Gold
  Section 13 - Integrated Weed Management
Spruce
  Section 14a - Grazing in Relation to Ecosystem Disturbance and Reclamation
Governor's Square 14
8:00am  Section 15 - Ecological Sites and Thresholds
Governor's Square 11
8:00am  Section 17 - Rangeland Restoration (Session 1)
Governor's Square 15
  Section 20 - Wildlife Habitat
Governor's Square 16
  Section 23 - Rangeland Economics and Human Dimensions
Governor's Square 12
12:00 to 1:00pm  Lunch
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM  Plant Invasions: Global Progress in the 21st Century - Continued
‘Plaza Ballrooms A, B &C
1:00pm  WSSA Sym 8 - Where did all the weeds go? A global perspective on site-specific weed management
Silver
  SRM OOS 16 - Wind Energy and Wildlife
Governor's Square 17
  SRM OOS 19 - Sustainable Rangelands: Planning, Monitoring, and Managing for Economic, Ecological and Social Benefits
Governor's Square 11
  SRM OOS 24 - Working Landscapes
Grand Ballroom Section 1
  Section 1 - Agronomic Crops (Session 2)
Columbine
  Section 2 - Horticultural Crops (Session 2)
Century
  Section 11 - Physiology (Session 2)
Gold
  Section 14b - Rangeland Disturbance Factors
Governor's Square 14
  Section 17 - Rangeland Restoration (Session 2)
Governor's Square 15
  Section 18 - Rangeland Seeding
Spruce
  Section 19 - Inventory and Monitoring
Govenor's Square 12
  Section 21 - Sagegrouse Habitat and Restoration
Governor's Square 16
  Poster session B
Plaza Ballroom D & E
 
Wednesday
8:00am  WSSA Sym 6 - Spray drift minimization technology symposium
Silver
  SRM Sym 13 - Climate Change and potential Natural Vegetation
Governor's Square 10
  SRM Sym 14 - Applying State and Transition Models Across Diverse Ecoregions
Governor's Square 11
  SRM Sym 17 - Biodiversity and Plant Material Development
Gold
  SRM Sym 27 - Management of Lekking Bird Habitat
Columbine
  Section 4 - Pastures, Rangelands, Forests and Right-of-Ways (Session 1)
Governor's Square 15
  Section 5 - Wildland and Aquatic Invasives (Session 1)
Governor's Square 16
  Section 7 - Teaching and Extension (Session 1)
Terrace
  Section 9 - Weed Biology and Ecology (Session 1)
Governor's Square 14
  Section 10 - Biocontrol of Weeds
Governor's Square 12
  Section 22 - Grazing Management
Governor's Square 17
  SRM Undergraduate Student Papers
Spruce
12:00 to 1:00pm  Lunch
1:00pm  WSSA Sym 1 - Advancements in Automation and machine Guided Technologies for PrecisionWeed Control
Silver
  WSSA Sym 5 - Biology of weedy and Invasive Species in Agroecosystems Competitive Grant Program: Case Studies
Governor's Square 16
  Section 1 - Agronomic Crops (Session 3)
Columbine
  Section 4 - Pastures, Rangelands, Forests and Right-of-Ways (Session 2)
Governor's Square 15
  Section 7 - Teaching and Extension (Session 2)
Terrace
  Section 9 - Weed Biology and Ecology (Session 2)
Governor's Square 14
  Poster session C
Plaza Ballroom D & E
 
Thursday
8:00am  WSSA Sym 3 - Dicamba resistant soybean: How will it fit?
Governor's Square 11
  WSSA Sym 7 - Weed Management in Organic Agriculture: Current Needs and Future Prospects
Silver
  SRM OOS 11 - Targeted Grazing - Applying the Research to the Land
Governor's Square 17
  SRM OOS 18 - Sustainable Rangelands Through Low-input Grassfed Production
Governor's Square 10
  SRM Sym 21 - Larkspur - 100 Years of Researc, Perspectives and Future Directions
Spruce
  SRM OOS 25- Carbon Sequestration
Columbine
  SRM OSS 26 - Reclaiming Formerly Irrigated Farmland
Governor's Square 11
  SRM Sym 28 - Medicial Uses of Veratrum
Gold
  SRM OOS 29 - Open Space Grasslands: Science & Management
Grand Ballroom Section 1
  Section 4 - Pastures, Rangeland, Forests, and Right-of-Ways (Session 3)
Governor's Square 15
  Section 5 - Wildland and Aquatic Invasives (Session 2)
Governor's Square 16
  Section 6 - Regulatory Aspects
Colorado
  Section 9 - Weed Biology and Ecology (Session 3)
Governor's Square 14
12:00 to 1:00pm  Lunch
1:00pm  SRM OOS 11 - Targeted Grazing: Applying the Research to the Land
Governor's Square 17
  SRM OOS 18 - Sustainable rangelands Through Low-Input Grassfed Production
Governor's Square 10
  SRM OOS 25 - Carbon Sequestration
Columbine
  SRM OOS 29 - Open Space Grasslands: Science & Management
Grand Ballroom Section 1
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com